Different Visa Procedure in Poland

Types Of Visa

In Poland there is two types of visa : Schengen visa (type C), or National visa (type D), but both visa entitle you to travel within the Schengen area and it  allowed to do that for up to 90 days per 180 days. Only difference is the Schengen type is a short-term visa. After 90 days you must leave and  The national type is a long-term visa (for example for work or studies). You’ll be allowed to stay in Poland for up to a year, and during this period for 90 days out of each 180 days you can travel to other Schengen countries.

1. Work Visa

It makes the whole process complicated because you need to find a job before you’re allowed to work. You have two options; either find a job before you come to Poland or come to Poland without any kind of work permit and change your legal status after finding employment.

Required Documents:

  1. A visa application form, duly completed

  2. A passport, valid until at least three months after the planned departure from Poland

  3. Biometric, passport size picture(s)

  4. Payment proof of visa fee

  5. Proof of travel insurance or international medical insurance

  6. Document stating the purpose of your visit

  7. Document confirming the necessity of a long-term stay

2. Residence Visa

After going to Poland, you need to apply for a temporary residence permit if you wish to stay longer than 90 days. You have to submit your application to the responsible office or Voivode (Wojewoda) within the first month of your stay.

Required Documents:

  1. Completed application form

  2. Four up-to-date passport sized photos

  3. Three copies of your valid passport

  4. Proof of administrative fee payment

  5. A work permit or a written statement from your employer (if you are exempt from requiring a work permit)

  6. Documents confirming the cost of your residence and an official lease or other legal title enabling you to occupy the dwelling in which you live

  7. Proof of health insurance and a steady income with which to support yourself.

3. Permanent Residence Visa

A residence permit is granted for the duration of your stay but never for more than two years. After living in Poland over time, you can apply for a settlement permit or a long-term EC residence permit. 

After submitting your residence permit application, you will receive a residence card. which will be confirmation of your identity during your stay in Poland. For your residence permit you should receive your residence card upon entry. Make sure to collect your card in person at the responsible voivode.

Required Documents:

  1. The application form completed according to the instructions

  2. Four photographs that

  3. A copy of a valid travel document (the original document available for inspection).

  4. A proof of the administrative fee payment (not paying the fee results in the return of the application).

  5. A work permit or a written statement from your employer (if you are exempt from requiring a work permit)

4. Student Visa

Citizens of other countries will need to apply for a visa in order to enter Poland. You can do this at a local Polish consulate in your home country, and that will visa will be valid for up to 12 months. After completing your master degree you have to apply  for a longer term residence permit.

Required Documents:

  1. A filled-in and signed Poland Student Visa Application form

  2. Valid passport (must be valid for three months after planned departure from Poland)

  3. Official letter of acceptance to a college or university in Poland

  4. A short CV,school certificates and diplomas

  5. Evidence of proficiency in the language in which you wish to study

  6. Confirmation of having the funds for studying and living in Poland

  7. Health insurance and One passport-sized photo

  8. Visa Application Fee, payable by cash/postal order

5. Dependent Visa

Citizens of other countries will need to apply for a visa in order to enter Poland. You can do this at a local Polish consulate in your home country, provided you have confirmation of enrolment on  a Polish degree programme. A visa will be valid for up to 12 months. If your Masters degree lasts longer than this you will need to apply for a longer term residence permit.

Required Documents:

  1. Your Original passport and its photocopy (plz make sure your husband's name is mentioned in your passport under Spouse details)

  2. Your husband's passport's photocopy and marriage certificate

  3. Your husband's offer letter and work permit photocopy

  4. Bank account statements for last 6 months

  5. Accommodation and flight details (make sure agent issue the same flight and hotel in dummy bookings as mentioned in your husband's application)

  6. Confirmation of having the funds for studying and living in Poland

  7. Demand Draft of Rs 4400 (drawn in favour of 'Embassy of the Republic of Poland', payble at Delhi)

  8. Visa Application Fee, payable by cash/postal order

It always seems impossible until it's done.

- Nelson Mandela